2014 FML Minor League Draft

The 2014 Fuzzy Memorial League Minor League Draft was conducted on July 21.† This draft included all farm-system players who entered the American League from the amateur ranks (college, high school or below) or from any foreign league or foreign country since the completion of the 2013 FML Minor League Draft II and not selected in the 2014 FML auction.† The entry draft was based on reverse-order-of-standings from the previous season, with the following draft order:† fifth place, sixth, seventh, eighth, nine, 10th, fourth, third, second and first.†

1st Round

Team

Selection

1.

Pattonís High Velocity

Carlos Rodon (sp-Chicago)

2.

Karpís High Ratios

Alex Jackson (of-Seattle)

3.

Addison Lights

Nick Gordon (ss-Minnesota)

4.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

Max Pentecost (c-Toronto)

5.

Fischer Flyers

Sean Newcomb (sp-Los Angeles)

6.

Brew Jays (from the L.L. Beans via the Pigeons)

Nelson Gomez (3b-New York)

7.

Pattonís High Velocity (from the Brew Jays)

Brandon Finnegan (sp-Kansas City)

8.

Three Stooges

Dermis Garcia (ss-New York)

9.

Blues City Bruisers

Jeff Hoffman (sp-Toronto)

10.

Brew Jays (from Prairie Pigeons via the L.L. Beans)

Anderson Espinoza (sp-Boston)

 

2nd Round

Team

Selection

1.

Pattonís High Velocity

Brad Zimmer (of-Cleveland)

2.

Karpís High Ratios

Luis Ortiz (sp-Texas)

3.

L.L. Beans (from the Addison Lights)

Adrian Rondon (ss-Tampa Bay)

4.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

Casey Gillaspie (1b-Tampa Bay)

5.

Fischer Flyers

Matt Chapman (3b-Oakland)

6.

Prairie Pigeons

No selection

7.

Brew Jays

Christopher Acosta (sp-Boston)

8.

Three Stooges

Sean Reid-Foley (sp-Toronto)

9.

Brew Jays (from the Blues City Bruisers)

Juan DeLeon (of-New York)

10.

L.L. Beans

Michael Chavis (ss-Boston)

 

3rd Round

Team

Selection

1.

Brew Jays (from Pattonís High Velocity)

Jonathan Amundaray (of-New York)

2.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection

3.

Addison Lights

Derek Hill (of-Detroit)

4.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

Mike Papi (of-Cleveland)

5.

Fischer Flyers

Michael Kopech (sp-Boston)

6.

Prairie Pigeons

No selection

7.

Brew Jays

Hyo-Jin Park (ss-New York)

8.

Three Stooges

Spencer Adams (sp-Chicago)

9.

Blues City Bruisers

Foster Griffin (sp-Kansas City)

10.

L.L. Beans

A.J. Reed (1b-Houston)

 

4th Round

Team

Selection

1.

Pattonís High Velocity

Nick Burdi (rp-Minnesota)

2.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection

3.

Addison Lights

Derek Fisher (of-Houston)

4.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

Jacob Lindgren (rp-New York)

5.

Fischer Flyers

No selection

6.

Prairie Pigeons

No selection

7.

Brew Jays

No selection

8.

Three Stooges

Justus Sheffield (sp-Cleveland)

9.

Blues City Bruisers

Chase Vallot (c-Kansas City)

10.

L.L. Beans

Joe Gatto (sp-Los Angeles)

 

5th Round

Team

Selection

1.

Pattonís High Velocity

No selection

2.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection

3.

Addison Lights

Ti'quan Forbes (ss-Texas)

4.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

J.D. Davis (3b-Houston)

5.

Fischer Flyers

No selection

6.

Prairie Pigeons

No selection

7.

Brew Jays

No selection

8.

Three Stooges

Cameron Varga (rp-Tampa Bay)

9.

Blues City Bruisers

Scott Blewett (sp-Kansas City)

10.

L.L. Beans

No selection

 

6th Round

Team

Selection

1.

Pattonís High Velocity

No selection

2.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection

3.

Addison Lights

Gareth Morgan (of-Seattle)

4.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

Greg Allen (of-Cleveland)

5.

Fischer Flyers

No selection

6.

Prairie Pigeons

No selection

7.

Brew Jays

No selection

8.

Three Stooges

No selection

9.

Blues City Bruisers

Grant Hockin (sp-Cleveland)

10.

L.L. Beans

No selection

 

7th Round

Team

Selection

1.

Pattonís High Velocity

No selection

2.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection

3.

Addison Lights

No selection

4.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

Joey Pankake (3b-Detroit)

5.

Fischer Flyers

No selection

6.

Prairie Pigeons

No selection

7.

Brew Jays

No selection

8.

Three Stooges

No selection

9.

Blues City Bruisers

Spencer Turnbull (sp-Detroit)

10.

L.L. Beans

No selection