2015 FML Minor League Draft

The 2015 Fuzzy Memorial League Minor League Draft was conducted on Saturday, Aug. 15.† This draft included all farm-system players who entered the American League from the amateur ranks (college, high school or below) or from any foreign league or foreign country since the completion of the 2014 FML Minor League Draft II and not selected in the 2015 FML auction.† This will be the only FML Minor League Draft in 2015.† The entry draft will be based on reverse-order-of-standings from the previous season, with the following draft order:† fifth place, sixth, seventh, eighth, nine, 10th, fourth, third, second and first.†

 

1st Round

Team

Selection

1.

Three Stooges

Carson Fulmer (sp-Winston-Salem)

2.

Brew Jays (from the Prairie Pigeons)

Dillon Tate (sp-Spokane)

3.

Karpís High Ratios

Brady Aiken (sp-Cleveland system)

4.

Fischer Flyers

No selection

5.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

Kyle Tucker (of-Greeneville)

6.

Brew Jays

Daz Cameron (of-Greeneville)

7.

Pattonís High Velocity

Alex Bregman (ss-Lancaster

8.

Addison Lights

Garrett Whitely (of-Tampa Bay system)

9.

Brew Jays (from the Blues City Bruisers)

Vladimir Guerrero Jr. (of-Toronto system)

10.

L.L. Beans

Andrew Benintendi (of-Lowell)

 

2nd Round

Team

Selection

1.

Three Stooges

Riley Ferrell (rp-Quad Cities)

2.

Brew Jays (from the Prairie Pigeons)

Wander Javier (ss-Minnesota system)

3.

Karpís High Ratios

Drew Jackson (ss-Everett)

4.

Fischer Flyers

No selection

5.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

Ashe Russell (sp-Burlington)

6.

Brew Jays

Chris Betts (c-Tampa Bay system)

7.

Pattonís High Velocity

Tyler Jay (rp-Fort Myers)

8.

L.L. Beans (from the Addison Lights)

D.J. Stewart (of-Aberdeen)

9.

Blues City Bruisers

Richie Martin (ss-Vermont)

10.

L.L. Beans

James Kaprelian (sp-Tampa)

 

3rd Round

Team

Selection

1.

Three Stooges

Thomas Eshelman (sp-Osceola)

2.

L.L. Beans (from the Prairie Pigeons)

Michael Matuella (sp-Texas system)

3.

Karpís High Ratios

Eric Jenkins (of-Surprise)

4.

Fischer Flyers

No selection

5.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

No selection

6.

Brew Jays

Leodys Taveras (of-Texas system)

7.

Pattonís High Velocity

Beau Burrows (sp-Lakeland)

8.

Addison Lights

Seuly Matias (of-Kansas City system)

9.

Blues City Bruisers

Kyle Holder (ss-Staten Island)

10.

L.L. Beans

Jon Harris (sp-Vancouver)

 

4th Round

Team

Selection

1.

Three Stooges

Christin Stewart (of-West Michigan)

2.

Prairie Pigeons

No selection

3.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection

4.

Fischer Flyers

No selection

5.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

No selection

6.

Brew Jays

Taylor Ward (c-Burlington)

7.

Pattonís High Velocity

Nolan Watson (sp-Burlington)

8.

Addison Lights

Joe McCarthy (of-Hudson Valley)

9.

Blues City Bruisers

Ryan Mountcastle (ss-Sarasota)

10.

L.L. Beans

No selection

 

5th Round

Team

Selection

1.

Three Stooges

No selection

2.

Prairie Pigeons

No selection

3.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection

4.

Fischer Flyers

No selection

5.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

No selection

6.

Brew Jays

No selection

7.

Pattonís High Velocity

No selection

8.

Addison Lights

Jeff Degano (sp-Tampa)

9.

Blues City Bruisers

Mikey White (ss-Beloit)

10.

L.L. Beans

No selection