2016 FML Minor League Draft

The 2016 Fuzzy Memorial League Minor League Draft was conducted on Aug. 3.† This draft included all farm-system players who entered the American League from the amateur ranks (college, high school or below) or from any foreign league or foreign country since the completion of the 2015 FML Minor League Draft and not selected in the 2016 FML auction.† This will be the only FML Minor League Draft in 2016.† The entry draft was based on reverse-order-of-standings from the previous season, with the following draft order:† fifth place, sixth, seventh, eighth, nine, 10th, fourth, third, second and first.†

 

1st Round

Team

Selection

1.

Prairie Pigeons

No selection

2.

Pattonís High Velocity

Jason Groome (sp-Boston)

3.

Three Stooges

Zack Collins (Winston-Salem)

4.

Brew Jays

Lazaro Armenteros (of-Oakland system)

5.

Fischer Flyers

A.J. Puk (sp-Vermont)

6.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

Matt Thaiss (c-Burlington)

7.

Addison Lights

Blake Rutherford (of-Pulaski)

8.

Blues City Bruisers

Matt Manning (sp-Lakeland)

9.

L.L. Beans

Kyle Lewis (of-Everett)

10.

Karpís High Ratios

Alec Hansen (sp-Great Falls)

 

2nd Round

Team

Selection

1.

Prairie Pigeons

No selection

2.

Pattonís High Velocity

Zack Burdi (rp-Birmingham)

3.

Three Stooges

Cody Sedlock (sp-Aberdeen)

4.

Brew Jays

Freudis Nova (ss-Houston system)

5.

Fischer Flyers

Will Benson (of-Goodyear)

6.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

Josh Lowe (3b-Port Charlotte)

7.

Addison Lights

Alex Kirilloff (1b-Elizabethon)

8.

Blues City Bruisers

T.J. Zeuch (sp-Vancouver)

9.

L.L. Beans

Nolan Jones (ss-Goodyear)

10.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection

 

3rd Round

Team

Selection

1.

Prairie Pigeons

No selection

2.

Pattonís High Velocity

No selection

3.

Three Stooges

Forrest Whitley (sp-Kissimmee)

4.

Brew Jays

David Garcia (c-Texas system)

5.

Fischer Flyers

Cole Ragans (sp-Texas system)

6.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

Brandon Marsh (of-Los Angeles system)

7.

Addison Lights

Joe Rizzo (of-Peoria)

8.

Blues City Bruisers

Daulton Jefferies (sp-Oakland system)

9.

L.L. Beans

Logan Shore (sp-Oakland system)

10.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection

 

4th Round

Team

Selection

1.

Prairie Pigeons

No selection

2.

Pattonís High Velocity

No selection

3.

Three Stooges

Kyle Funkhouser (sp-Connecticut)

4.

Brew Jays

Yerdeluis Vargas (ss-Oakland system)

5.

Fischer Flyers

No selection

6.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

Logan Ice (c-Mahoning Valley)

7.

Addison Lights

No selection

8.

Blues City Bruisers

C.J. Chatham (ss-Lowell)

9.

L.L. Beans

Alex Speas (sp-Texas system)

10.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection

 

5th Round

Team

Selection

1.

Prairie Pigeons

No selection

2.

Pattonís High Velocity

No selection

3.

Three Stooges

A.J. Puckett (sp-Lexington)

4.

Brew Jays

No selection

5.

Fischer Flyers

No selection

6.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

Matthias Dietz (sp-Aberdeen)

7.

Addison Lights

No selection

8.

Blues City Bruisers

Ryan Boldt (of-Hudson Valley)

9.

L.L. Beans

Ronnie Dawson (of-Tri-City)

10.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection