2017 FML Minor League Draft

The 2017 Fuzzy Memorial League Minor League Draft was conducted on Tuesday-Wednesday, Aug. 15-16.  This draft included all farm-system players who entered the American League from the amateur ranks (college, high school or below) or from any foreign league or foreign country since the completion of the 2016 FML Minor League Draft and not selected in the 2017 FML auction.  This will be the only FML Minor League Draft in 2017.  The entry draft was based on reverse-order-of-standings from the previous season, with the following draft order:  fifth place, sixth, seventh, eighth, nine, 10th, fourth, third, second and first. 

 

1st Round

Team

Selection

1.

Brew Jays (from the Three Stooges)

Luis Robert (of-Chicago, DSL)

2.

Brew Jays

Brendan McKay (1b-Hudson Valley)

3.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

Royce Lewis (ss-Cedar Rapids)

4.

Three Stooges (from the Brew Jays/Pigeons)

Alex Faedo (sp-Detroit) 

5.

Fischer Flyers

Austin Beck (of-Oakland, AZL)

6.

Karpís High Ratios

Jake Burger (3b-Kannapolis)

7.

Brew Jays (from Pattonís High Velocity)

Wander Franco (ss-Tampa Bay)

8.

Brew Jays (from the Blues City Bruisers)

Jo Adell (of-Tempe)

9.

Addison Lights

Nick Pratto (1b-Surprise)

10.

L.L. Beans

Bubba Thompson (of-Surprise)

 

2nd Round

Team

Selection

1.

Three Stooges

J.B. Bukauskas (sp-Tri-City)

2.

Three Stooges (from the Brew Jays)

Evan White (1b-Everett)

3.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

D.L. Hall (sp-Sarasota)

4.

Brew Jays (from the Prairie Pigeons)

Daniel Flores (c-Boston)

5.

Addison Lights (from the Fischer Flyers)

Everson Pereira (of-New York)

6.

Brew Jays (from Karpís High Ratios)

Julio Rodriguez (of-Seattle)

7.

Pattonís High Velocity

Nate Pearson (sp-Vancouver)

8.

Blues City Bruisers

Clarke Schmidt (sp-New York)

9.

Blues City Bruisers (from the Addison Lights)

Logan Warmoth (ss-Vancouver)

10.

L.L. Beans

Tanner Houck (sp-Lowell)

 

3rd Round

Team

Selection

1.

Three Stooges

No selection

2.

Brew Jays

No selection

3.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

Griffin Canning (sp-Los Angeles)

4.

Prairie Pigeons

No selection

5.

Fischer Flyers

Chris Seise (ss-Spokane)

6.

Karpís High Ratios

Kevin Merrell (ss-Vermont)

7.

Pattonís High Velocity

Brent Rooker (of-Fort Myers)

8.

Blues City Bruisers

Landon Leach (sp-Fort Myers)

9.

Addison Lights

Sam Carlson (sp-Peoria)

10.

L.L. Beans

Matt Sauer (sp-Tampa)

 

4th Round

Team

Selection

1.

Three Stooges

No selection

2.

Brew Jays

No selection

3.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

No selection

4.

Prairie Pigeons

No selection

5.

Fischer Flyers

Greg Deichmann (of-Vermont)

6.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection

7.

Pattonís High Velocity

Corbin Martin (sp-Tri-City)

8.

Blues City Bruisers

Michael Mercado (sp-Port Charlotte)

9.

Addison Lights

Nick Allen (ss-Phoenix)

10.

L.L. Beans

No selection

 

5th Round

Team

Selection

1.

Three Stooges

No selection

2.

Brew Jays

No selection

3.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

No selection

4.

Prairie Pigeons

No selection

5.

Fischer Flyers

Gavin Sheets (1b-Kannapolis)

6.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection

7.

Pattonís High Velocity

No selection

8.

Blues City Bruisers

M.J. Melendez (c-Surprise)

9.

Addison Lights

George Valera (of-Cleveland system)

10.

L.L. Beans

No selection

 

6th Round

Team

Selection

1.

Three Stooges

No selection

2.

Brew Jays

No selection

3.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

No selection

4.

Prairie Pigeons

No selection

5.

Fischer Flyers

Reynaldo Rivera (of-Connecticut)

6.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection

7.

Pattonís High Velocity

No selection

8.

Blues City Bruisers

Joe Perez (3b-Houston)

9.

Addison Lights

Danny Diaz (3b-Boston)

10.

L.L. Beans

No selection

 

7th Round

Team

Selection

1.

Three Stooges

No selection

2.

Brew Jays

No selection

3.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

No selection

4.

Prairie Pigeons

No selection

5.

Fischer Flyers

Adam Hall (ss-Sarasota)

6.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection

7.

Pattonís High Velocity

No selection

8.

Blues City Bruisers

Hagen Danner (c-Dunedin)

9.

Addison Lights

No selection

10.

L.L. Beans

No selection

 

8th Round

Team

Selection

1.

Three Stooges

No selection

2.

Brew Jays

No selection

3.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

No selection

4.

Prairie Pigeons

No selection

5.

Fischer Flyers

Zac Lowther (sp-Aberdeen)

6.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection

7.

Pattonís High Velocity

No selection

8.

Blues City Bruisers

No selection

9.

Addison Lights

No selection

10.

L.L. Beans

No selection