2018 FML Minor League Draft

The 2018 Fuzzy Memorial League Minor League Draft will be conducted on Tuesday-Wednesday, July 31-Aug. 1.  This draft will include all farm-system players who entered the American League from the amateur ranks (college, high school or below) or from any foreign league or foreign country since the completion of the 2017 FML Minor League Draft and not selected in the 2018 FML auction.  This will be the only FML Minor League Draft in 2018.  The entry draft was based on reverse-order-of-standings from the previous season, with the following draft order:  fifth place, sixth, seventh, eighth, nine, 10th, fourth, third, second and first. 

 

1st Round

Team

Selection

1.

Pattonís High Velocity

Casey Mize (sp, GCL-Lakeland)

2.

Brew Jays (from the Prairie Pigeons)

Nick Madrigal (ss-Kannapolis)

3.

Karpís High Ratios

Jordan Groshans (ss, GCL-Dunedin)

4.

Three Stooges

Brady Singer (sp-Kansas City system)

5.

Brew Jays

Misael Urbina (of-Minnesota system)

6.

Nordica Knucklers

Kyler Murray (of-Oakland system)

7.

Addison Lights (from the Blues City Bruisers)

Matthew Liberatore (sp, GCL-Port Charlotte)

8.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

Trevor Larnach (of-Elizabethton)

9.

Addison Lights

Triston Casas (3b, GCL-Fort Myers)

10.

L.L. Beans

Shane McClanahan (sp-Tampa Bay system)

 

2nd Round

Team

Selection

1.

Pattonís High Velocity

Cole Winn (sp-Texas system)

2.

Brew Jays (from the Prairie Pigeons)

Orelvis Martinez (ss-Toronto system)

3.

Brew Jays (from Karpís High Ratios)

Gabrial Rodriguez (ss-Cleveland system)

4.

Three Stooges

Logan Gilbert (sp-Seattle system)

5.

Brew Jays

Jose Rodriguez (c-Texas system)

6.

Nordica Knucklers

Seth Beer (of-Quad Cities)

7.

Blues City Bruisers

Grayson Rodriguez (sp-Baltimore system)

8.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

Steele Walker (of-Great Falls)

9.

Addison Lights

Jeremy Eierman (ss-Vermont)

10.

L.L. Beans

Noah Naylor (c, AZL-Cleveland)

 

3rd Round

Team

Selection

1.

Pattonís High Velocity

Jordyn Adams (of, AZL-Los Angeles)

2.

Prairie Pigeons

No selection

3.

Karpís High Ratios

Anthony Seigler (c, GCL-Tampa)

4.

Three Stooges

Ethan Hankins (sp-Cleveland system)

5.

Brew Jays

Jose De La Cruz (of-Detroit system)

6.

Nordica Knucklers

Nick Schnell (of, GCL-Port Charlotte)

7.

Blues City Bruisers

Jackson Kowar (sp-Lexington)

8.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

Jeremiah Jackson (ss, AZL-Los Angeles)

9.

Addison Lights

No selection

10.

L.L. Beans

Griffin Conine (of-Vancouver)

 

4th Round

Team

Selection

1.

Pattonís High Velocity

Noelvi Martin (ss-Seattle system)

2.

Prairie Pigeons

No selection

3.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection

4.

Three Stooges

Parker Meadows (of, GCL-Lakeland)

5.

Brew Jays

No selection

6.

Nordica Knucklers

Daniel Lynch (sp-Lexington)

7.

Blues City Bruisers

Cadyn Grenier (ss-Delmarva)

8.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

Kody Clemens (2b-West Michigan)

9.

Addison Lights

No selection

10.

L.L. Beans

Jameson Hannah (of-Vermont)

 

5th Round

Team

Selection

1.

Pattonís High Velocity

No selection

2.

Prairie Pigeons

No selection

3.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection

4.

Three Stooges

Josh Stowers (of-Everett)

5.

Brew Jays

No selection

6.

Nordica Knucklers

Tyler Frank (ss-Hudson Valley)

7.

Blues City Bruisers

Kris Bubic (sp-Idaho Falls)

8.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

Konnor Pilkington (sp-Great Falls)

9.

Addison Lights

No selection

10.

L.L. Beans

Josh Breaux (c-Staten Island)