2019 FML Minor League Draft

The 2019 Fuzzy Memorial League Minor League Draft was conducted on July 16-17.  This draft included all farm-system players who entered the American League from the amateur ranks (college, high school or below) or from any foreign league or foreign country since the completion of the 2018 FML Minor League Draft and not selected in the 2019 FML auction.  This will be the only FML Minor League Draft in 2019.  The entry draft is based on reverse-order-of-standings from the previous season, with the following draft order:  fifth place, sixth, seventh, eighth, nine, 10th, fourth, third, second and first. 

 

1st Round

Team

Selection

1.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

Adley Rutschman (c-Baltimore)

2.

Karpís High Ratios

Andrew Vaughn (1b-Chicago)

3.

Nordica Knucklers

Riley Greene (of-Detroit)

4.

Brew Jays

Jasson Dominguez (of-New York)

5.

Shoeless Sandmen

Bobby Witt Jr. (ss-Kansas City)

6.

Three Stooges

Josh Jung (3b-Texas)

7.

Blues City Bruisers

Keoni Cavaco (ss-Minnesota)

8.

Pattonís High Velocity

Robert Puason (ss-Oakland)

9.

L.L. Beans

Will Wilson (ss-Los Angeles)

10.

Addison Lights

Alek Manoah (sp-Toronto)

 

2nd Round

Team

Selection

1.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

Greg Jones (ss-Tampa Bay)

2.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection

3.

Nordica Knucklers

George Kirby (sp-Seattle)

4.

Brew Jays

Bayron Lora (of-Texas)

5.

Brew Jays (from the Shoeless Sandmen)

Erick Pena (of-Kansas City)

6.

Three Stooges

Daniel Espino (sp-Cleveland)

7.

Blues City Bruisers

Logan Davidson (ss-Oakland)

8.

Pattonís High Velocity

No selection

9.

L.L. Beans

Gunnar Henderson (ss-Baltimore)

10.

Addison Lights

Matthew Lugo (ss-Boston)

 

3rd Round

Team

Selection

1.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

Korey Lee (c-Houston)

2.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection

3.

Nordica Knucklers

T.J. Sikkema (sp-New York)

4.

Brew Jays

Emmanuel Rodriguez (of-Minnesota)

5.

Shoeless Sandmen

Luis Durango Jr. (of-Cleveland)

6.

Three Stooges

Tony Volpe (ss-New York)

7.

Addison Lights (from Blues City Bruisers)

J.J. Goss (sp-Tampa Bay)

8.

Pattonís High Velocity

No selection

9.

L.L. Beans

Arol Vera (ss-Los Angeles)

10.

Addison Lights

Kyle Stowers (of-Baltimore)

 

4th Round

Team

Selection

1.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

No selection

2.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection

3.

Nordica Knucklers

Matt Wallner (sp-Minnesota)

4.

Brew Jays

No selection

5.

Shoeless Sandmen

George Feliz (of-Seattle)

6.

Three Stooges

Seth Johnson (sp-Tampa Bay)

7.

Blues City Bruisers

Davis Wendzel (ss-Texas)

8.

Pattonís High Velocity

No selection

9.

L.L. Beans

Matt Canterino (sp-Minnesota)

10.

Addison Lights

No selection

 

5th Round

Team

Selection

1.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

No selection

2.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection

3.

Nordica Knucklers

Brady McConnell (ss-Kansas City)

4.

Brew Jays

No selection

5.

Shoeless Sandmen

Alexander Vargas (ss-New York)

6.

Three Stooges

Cameron Cannon (ss-Boston)

7.

Blues City Bruisers

Nick Quintana (ss-Detroit)

8.

Pattonís High Velocity

No selection

9.

L.L. Beans

Kendall Williams (sp-Toronto)

10.

Addison Lights

No selection

 

6th Round

Team

Selection

1.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

No selection

2.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection

3.

Nordica Knucklers

No selection

4.

Brew Jays

No selection

5.

Shoeless Sandmen

Osiel Rodriguez (sp-New York)

6.

Three Stooges

Ryan Garcia (sp-Texas)

7.

Blues City Bruisers

Kyren Paris (ss-Los Angeles)

8.

Pattonís High Velocity

No selection

9.

L.L. Beans

No selection

10.

Addison Lights

No selection

 

7th Round

Team

Selection

1.

Wa-Wa Two Sees

No selection

2.

Karpís High Ratios

No selection

3.

Nordica Knucklers

No selection

4.

Brew Jays

No selection

5.

Shoeless Sandmen

Elijah Tatis (ss-Chicago)

6.

Three Stooges

John Doxakis (sp-Tampa Bay)

7.

Blues City Bruisers

No selection

8.

Pattonís High Velocity

No selection

9.

L.L. Beans

No selection

10.

Addison Lights

No selection